STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] STATE OF WISCONSIN
COSMETOLOGY EXAMINING BOARD
IN THE MATTER OF RULEMAKING : PROPOSED ORDER OF THE
PROCEEDINGS BEFORE THE : COSMETOLOGY
COSMETOLOGY : EXAMINING BOARD
EXAMINING BOARD : ADOPTING RULES
PROPOSED ORDER
An order of the Cosmetology Examining Board to amend Cos 3.01 (11), Cos 3.04 (2), Cos 3.06 (2); and to create Cos 1.01 (11t), Cos 3.01 (2), Cos 3.04 (2m), and Cos 4.11 relating to Mobile Establishments.
Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted:
Statutory authority:
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats., provides that each examining board “[s]hall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains, and define and enforce professional conduct and unethical practices not inconsistent with the law relating to the particular trade or profession.” Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., provides that “Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds