STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted:
Statutory authority:
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats., provides that each examining board “[s]hall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains, and define and enforce professional conduct and unethical practices not inconsistent with the law relating to the particular trade or profession.” Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., provides that “Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation.” Section 454.08 (1) (ag) 1., Stats.: “The examining board shall promulgate rules permitting the practice of electrology outside of a licensed establishment.”