STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., provides that “Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation.” Section 454.08 (1) (ag) 1., Stats.: “The examining board shall promulgate rules permitting the practice of electrology outside of a licensed establishment.” Section 454.08 (1) (ag) 2., Stats.: “The examining board shall promulgate rules permitting the use of a chemical process in the practice of cosmetology, aesthetics, or manicuring outside of a licensed establishment, except that the examining board may not promulgate any rule that restricts the use of a chemical process in cutting or styling hair in the practice of cosmetology or applying cosmetics, oils, lotions, clay, creams, antiseptics, powders, or tonics in the practice of aesthetics.” Section 454.08 (4), Stats., states that “[t]he examining board shall, by rule, establish minimum standards concerning the maintenance, equipment, plans, and specifications for licensed establishments as they relate to the public health and safety.” Related statute or rule:
None.
Plain language analysis:
The proposed rule creates new regulations to allow mobile cosmetology establishments in the state of Wisconsin.